Say Hello!
Menu
   

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement covers all of the entities within Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through this website, will be dealt with.

Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” enquiry that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a number of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

How We Use the Information We Collect

Personal information which we collect is generally only used and disclosed for:

We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to a law enforcement agency) or in emergency situations.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will obtain you consent to do so.

Members of Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd may share your personal information with our related entities. In this case, the information may only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose it was collected, for purposes related to the main purpose, where required or authorised by law, or for other purposes where you have consented.

Consequences if Information is Not Provided

If you decline to provide us with your personal information, this may:

Sensitive Information

We do not usually collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information relating to matters such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs and philosophical beliefs.

If we do collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or in accordance with the law.

Cookies

When you use this website, Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd e-messages or where you have identified yourself Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

Correcting Information

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

We may use your information to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us from our online products and services. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, once we receive your transmission, we will use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

External organisations that provide support services to Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd are also required to safeguard the security of personal information which we provide to them.

Accessing Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you. To make a request, please put you request in writing using the contact details below. We may require proof of your identification before we can provide you with access to your personal information.

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to any personal information that we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access to your personal information. In this case, you will be provided with the reason(s) for our decision.

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Animal & Oddbod Creators Pty Ltd at hello@oddbods.com.au. The company will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website